Establishment of innovative control method in oral squamous cell carcinoma from sphingolipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30719373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔がん / 口腔扁平上皮癌
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌は,診断と治療法の進歩により5年生存率は近年飛躍的に向上した。しかし,治療抵抗性患者の予後は未だ不良であり,新たな治療法の開発が切望されている。機能分子として細胞膜上で再分配という浸潤性発育に関わる複数の異なるパスウェイの統合に関わる細胞膜構成成分である sphingolipid,特にsphingosin系による ERM活性化を介した細胞骨格再構成とsphingomyelin系による脂質ラフト構造の細胞内シグナル集積のプラットフォーム機能に着目して,口腔原発扁平上皮癌の浸潤・転移におけるその役割の解明と新たな制御法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expressions of sphingosine kinase-1 (SphK1) and sphingosine 1-phosphate receptor (S1PR) were examined in 73 tissues of the squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue. immunohistochemically, and correlations between their expressions and relationships with tumor invasiveness was analyzed. SphK1 was higher expressed in the tumor cells of 35 of 73 tissues of the squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue, particularly at the invasion front. Patients with tongue cancer with high SphK1 expression showed higher invasive grades. In addition, S1PR4 was high expression with Sphk1, these results demonstrate the involvement of SphK1 in the invasiveness of the squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SphK1の高発現は強い浸潤様式を示す舌扁平上皮癌と一致する傾向がみられた。浸潤様式は、以前より臨床的に生命予後へ影響を及ぼす転移との関連性が報告されており、SphK1高発現は舌扁平上皮癌の腫瘍進展を評価するうえで重要な客観的因子となり、また生命予後を推測し得る可能性が考えられた。また、S1PRの発現は細胞により大きく異なるが、S1PR 4はSphk1と同様の高発現を認めたことから、舌扁平上皮癌患者の適切な治療選択の指標に役立ち、さらに治療抵抗性患者に対する今後の標的因子となり得る可能性が示唆された。