| Project/Area Number |
19K18984
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 再生医療 / シグナル伝達 / エクソソーム / メカニカルストレス / 細胞・組織 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト歯根膜細胞に対し生体内で生じるメカニカルストレスを模倣した周期的伸展刺激や低酸素環境ストレスを与えた上でその培養上清中からエクソソームを精製する。精製したエクソソームのセメント芽細胞の増殖・分化誘導作用の検討し、分化誘導につながるエクソソームのmiRNAや作用するシグナル経路を同定する。さらに精製したエクソソームをラットの歯周炎実験モデルに投与し、歯周組織の形成誘導能を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the synergistic effect of exosome induced by mechanical stress and Canonical Wnt pathway on differentiation of cementoblast. In this study, the cyclic mechanical stress promoted exosome secretion from preosteoblasts. And it is suggested that the cyclic mechanical stress induces cementoblast differentiation via mechanosensitive ion channel Piezo1.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周組織の再生において歯根と歯周組織間の強固な付着、すなわち結合組織性付着を得るためにはセメント質の再生が不可欠である。歯周組織は咀嚼による機械的刺激を日常的に受けている組織でありながら、セメント芽細胞の分化誘導における機械的刺激の影響に関しては不明な点が未だ多く存在する。 本研究の結果から咬合を模倣した周期的伸展刺激は前骨芽細胞のエクソソーム分泌を誘導し、セメント芽細胞の分化を誘導することが示唆された。 本研究により咀嚼運動がセメント質の再生と恒常性の維持に寄与する可能性が示された。