Project/Area Number |
19K18990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsukawa Yumi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30804554)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 歯周炎 / メタボライト / 抗酸化 / 機能性脂肪酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酸化ストレス/抗酸化ストレス応答のバランスは歯周炎の病態形成に関与することが知られている.近年,乳酸菌が脂質を代謝する過程で産生される中間代謝産物 (メタボライト) が抗酸化作用を有することが報告されたが, 歯周組織におけるこれら機能性メタボライトの抗酸化作用および歯周炎の発症・進行への関与は不明である. そこで, 本研究の目的は, 新規機能性メタボライトの歯周組織における抗酸化作用を明らかにすることで, 歯周炎に対する抑制効果を検討することである. 本研究の成果は,歯周炎のみならず,糖尿病や動脈硬化症を含む全身性の酸化ストレス関連疾患の予防・治療法開発へ繋がることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
10-oxo-trans-11-octadecenoic acid (KetoC), known as a bioactive metabolite generated by intestinal microorganisms, has been reported to have an anti-oxidative property in human liver cell line via the Nrf2-ARE signaling pathway. However, the anti-oxidative function of KetoC in gingival epithelial cells (GECs) and its upstreaming signaling pathway still remain to be elucidated. Therefore, we investigated the antioxidant effect of KetoC on GECs and a mouse model of periodontitis in this present study. We found that KetoC exerts a protective function against the oxidative stress in GECs through GPR120-dependent ERK-Nrf2-ARE signaling. Further, KetoC attenuated alveolar bone destruction and suppressed P. gingivalis in a mouse model of periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、機能性メタボライトKetoCの歯肉上皮における抗酸化作用が明らかとなった。脂肪酸由来の機能性メタボライトによる多彩な生体防御作用を、様々な全身疾患の予防・治療に応用しようとする報告は年々増加しているが、口腔内における臨床応用に関する報告はまだ多くない。また、過度の酸化ストレスは、糖尿病や動脈硬化症などの多くの全身疾患の発症・進行にも関与することが知られており、本研究の成果は歯周炎治療のみならず、酸化ストレス関連疾患の予防・治療やアンチエイジングの創薬開発に将来的につながる可能性があるという点において、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。