A clinical study of high-frequency wave therapy which aims to promote healing apical lesions of apical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Saori  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90823568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高周波根尖療法 / ラット / 感染根管治療 / 歯学 / 歯内療法学
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の根管治療では治癒しない難治性根尖性歯周炎に対して,様々な新規治療法の開発研究が行われており,その一つとして,高周波を用いた高周波根尖療法がある。申請者らは,ラット感染根管治療モデルにおいて高周波根尖療法による根尖病変の治癒促進を報告した。本研究では,高周波根尖療法の治癒促進メカニズムを解明するとともに,ランダム化比較試験によるヒト臨床研究にて高周波根尖療法の有効性を評価することを目的とする。高周波根尖療法により,歯周組織の治癒を促進することが科学的に明らかとなれば,現状では外科的処置以外に方法がない難治性根尖性歯周炎罹患歯に対する効果的な治療法となり,臨床成績の向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the efficacy of root canal treatment (RCT) with high-frequency waves in vitro and in vivo to investigate the healing-promoting mechanism of high-frequency therapy using a rat model.
As a result, the volumetric measurement of the root canal lesion by micro-CT in the rat model revealed that the healing of the root canal lesion was significantly accelerated by high-frequency irradiation, and the immunostaining of the periapical tissue revealed that the cell growth factor of the root canal lesion contributed to the accelerated healing of the root canal lesion.
Therefore, these results suggest that RCT with high-frequency waves may increase healing speed and thus merits development as a new adjuvant treatment for apical periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状、通常の根管治療では治癒しない難治性根尖性歯周炎に対しては、一般的に歯根端切除術など外科的な治療が選択されている。しかし、非外科的な処置を希望する患者も多く, 今なお様々な新規治療法の開発研究が行われている。本研究では、高周波根尖療法を用いることによって、既存の根管治療法では制御不可能な根管内や根尖孔外のバイオフィルム形成細菌を制御し、根尖やその周囲の歯槽骨ならびに歯周組織の治癒・再生を促進する可能性を示した。以上より、外科的アプローチ以外に方法がない難治性根尖性歯周炎罹患歯に対して、高周波根尖療法は科学的根拠に基づいた有用な治療法となり、根管治療の臨床成績を向上し得る可能性がある。