Project/Area Number |
19K18999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 関節リウマチ / HuR / エクソソーム / 歯周炎 / RNA安定性 / マウス / HuR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周炎は、歯周病原細菌の侵襲に対し免疫応答が生じることで歯周組織が破壊される感染症である。過去の疫学研究から、歯周炎は関節リウマチの発症や病態悪化のリスクとなることが報告されている。しかし、その詳細な機序は明らかになっておらず、全容の解明には様々な因子に着目する必要がある。本研究の目的は、歯周炎で生じたタンパク質などの生理活性物質が、口腔とは離れた組織である関節にどのように到達し影響を与えるのか、そのメカ二ズムを解明することである。そのために、歯周病に関与する炎症性サイトカインIL-6の安定化を行うタンパク質HuR、および細胞から放出される小胞であるエクソソームについて着目し研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated whether the production of HuR and exosomes in periodontal tissues fluctuates due to stimulation by periodontopathic bacteria. 1)HuR is a protein involved in the stabilization of mRNA. HuR in gingival epithelial cells was elevated by stimulation with periodontopathic bacteria. In addition, the production of IL-6, an inflammatory cytokine, was also increased. Similar results were observed in the periodontal tissue of periodontitis mice. 2) Exosomes are vesicles secreted from cells with a diameter of 40 nm to 100 nm and are found in body fluids such as saliva and blood. The amount of exosomes released by gingival epithelial cells was increased by stimulation with periodontopathic bacteria. An increase of inflammatory cytokines was observed by addition of exosomes to the culture of gingival epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果より、歯周組織構成細胞が歯周病原細菌の刺激を受けることでHuRおよびエクソソームが上昇する結果を得た。また、実験マウスでも同様の傾向を示した。 歯周病は、関節の腫脹や疼痛を主症状とする関節リウマチ(RA)への関与が示唆されている。HuRの関与により上昇するIL-6やエクソソーム中に含まれる因子はRA増悪に関与する。歯周病細菌の刺激を受けている歯周病患者では、HuRやエクソソームが恒常的に上昇し、RA増悪に関与している可能性が考えられる。 このような機序が明らかになることで、歯周病治療がRA治療の一助となること、およびHuRやエクソソームを標的とした新たな治療につながることが期待される。