Identification of transcriptional factors and key genes in osteocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Eiixhi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50778503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨細胞分化 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ストレスタンパク質 / 免疫組織化学染色 / マイクロアレイ / 骨細胞 / 骨分化メカニズム / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,Cre/loxP 発現制御システムを利用した遺伝子改変マウスを利用して,骨細胞特異的にEGFPを発現させたマウスから細胞を採取し,骨分化過程における変動遺伝子群の解析を目指す。研究の流れとして,マウスより骨髄間葉系幹細胞の採取並びにiPS細胞の誘導→骨分化誘導→FACSによるEGFP陽性細胞のソーティング→DNAマイクロアレイによる発現遺伝子の確認を行う。発現が変動した遺伝子群より候補遺伝子を選定した後,siRNAにより目的遺伝子のサイレンシングを行い,骨細胞分化への影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the key factors in bone formation by using Bone Marrow Stromal Cells (BMSC) derived from transgenic mice. By using transgenic mice, candidate genes involved in the differentiation from undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cells into osteocytes were identified. One of them, αB-crystallin (Cryab), a low molecular weight stress protein, functions in cytoskeletal homeostasis, suggesting that it plays an important role in differentiation into osteocytes or in maintaining osteocyte function. The results of this study will lead to the elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of differentiation into hard tissues such as alveolar bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により,骨細胞の分化制御機構および機能の一端を明らかにすることが可能と考えられ,その成果は骨細胞生物学の進歩に貢献できる。さらに,骨細胞の骨再生における機能は十分に明らかにされていないので,本研究の成果は骨再生治療の開発にも多くの情報を提供し,より予知性の高い歯周組織再生療法の開発にも貢献し,国民の健康とQOLの向上に寄与できると考えられる。