Effect of IL-35 on gingival fibroblasts and macrophages as an immunomodulatory ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
okada kosuke  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (00805343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / IL-35
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスを用い、そこから採取した歯周組織構成細胞の一つである歯肉線維芽細胞を培養し、P.gingivalis由来リポ多糖体(LPS)刺激を行い、歯周病病態を想定した状態にする。その後rIL-35を添加し、歯肉線維芽細胞のコラーゲン代謝、炎症性サイトカインの産生状況の変化を検討する。
同マウスよりマクロファージを採取、培養し、P.g由来LPS刺激を行う。その後rIL-35を添加し、マクロファージのコラーゲン代謝、炎症性サイトカインの産生状況の変化を検討する。
Ebi3-/-マウスを用い実験的歯周炎を惹起させ、歯周病病態におけるIL-35不在下での歯肉線維芽細胞とマクロファージの免疫応答を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using mouse-derived macrophage-like cells RAW264.7 cells and mouse gingival fibroblasts, Porphyromonas gingivalis-derived lipopolysaccharide (LPS) stimulation was performed to reproduce the pathological condition of periodontal disease, and IL-35 was added. As a result, the gene expression of inflammatory cytokines increased by stimulation with LPS was further increased by IL-35. From this study, it is possible that IL-35 is involved in the enhancement of inflammatory action. However, the result is the opposite of the currently reported action of IL-35, and further studies are considered necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の歯周病治療は、細菌除去が主目的として行われ、宿主の免疫機構による組織の治癒・再生・修復を獲得するものである。他の医学分野ではサイトカイン療法をはじめとした免疫療法が行われているが、歯周治療の分野では再生療法でのみサイトカインを用いた手法があるだけにすぎない。そこで、歯周病治療における免疫療法を 模索する研究として、本研究を行い、将来の歯周病治療さらにはリウマチ性疾患のような慢性の炎症性疾患の治療にフィードバックすることを目標とする。本研究により、歯周病のメカニズムの解明の一助となるばかりでなく、将来的にはサイトカイン療法等の免疫療法開発の一助となると考える。