Establishment of anti-inflammatory M2 macrophage polarization control theory using mechanical stress-induced periodontal ligament cell exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kentaro  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80833805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / メカニカルストレス / マクロファージ / 歯根膜細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病治療では細菌感染の制御に加え、破壊された歯周組織の再生を行う必要があり、効果的な組織再生療法のためには炎症を制御し、創傷治癒の促進が必要である。マクロファージは歯周炎において生体防御を担っているが、近年M2マクロファージと呼ばれるタイプが注目されている。M2マクロファージは過剰な炎症を抑制し、炎症組織を修復および再生に向かわせる働きをすると考えられている。本研究では、メカニカルストレス刺激を加えた歯根膜細胞由来のエクソソームによりM2マクロファージ分化の制御機構を確立することを目的とし、エクソソームを用いた将来的なドラッグデリバリーシステムや新規治療方法構築の基盤となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of exosomes secreted from mechanically stressed human periodontal ligament cells to interleukin (IL) -4 stimulated mouse macrophage cell line RAW264.7 enhanced the expression of the M2 macrophage marker Arginase-1 gene. Furthermore, addition of the exosome to Interferon (IFN) γ and Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) stimulated RAW264.7 suppressed gene and protein expression of the inflammatory cytokine Tumor necrosis factor (TNF) -α, and enhanced gene and protein expression of the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性M1型マクロファージと抗炎症・組織修復性M2型マクロファージの適切なM1/M2バランスは組織の恒常性の維持に極めて重要であり、その破綻は組織破壊や慢性炎症の持続などの病態形成につながることが知られている。本研究は、最近申請者らが見出したメカニカルストレス応答性歯根膜細胞エクソソームによるM2マクロファージ分化の制御機構を確立することを目的としており、エクソソームによるマクロファージM1/M2極性バランスの制御理論に基づいた新たな炎症治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。