Project/Area Number |
19K19015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKATA Hiroshi 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70709138)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 老化 / 歯周炎 / 歯槽骨吸収 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 実験的歯周炎モデル / マウス / RNA-Seq |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、多数の遺伝子発現を同時に検知できるRNAシークエンシング(RNA-Seq)を利用して、歯周炎により歯槽骨吸収を起こした組織に発現している遺伝子を網羅的に解析し、高齢マウスと若齢マウスとで比較検討を行う。本研究により得られる結果は、加齢により影響を受ける歯周炎関連骨吸収因子を明らかにし、歯周炎による歯槽骨吸収の分子メカニズムの一端を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontitis is a disease whose prevalence increases with age and is a major cause of tooth loss in the elderly. Despite this, there have been few reports on the relationship between aging (physiological aging) and periodontitis, and there is little biological knowledge on the effect of aging on periodontitis-associated bone resorption. In this study, the genes expressed in the tissues that experimentally caused periodontitis were comprehensively analyzed and compared between aged and young mice. The results showed that there was no interaction between inflammation caused by periodontitis and aging on alveolar bone resorption, and each was independently involved in alveolar bone resorption. While inflammation due to periodontitis affected the number of osteoclasts, but not aging. It also showed that inflammation-related gene expression increases with periodontitis and immune-related gene expression increases with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周炎に起因する歯槽骨吸収に関する従来の研究の多くは成熟した若い個体を対象にしており、高齢個体における詳細は不明であったが、本研究において、加齢により影響を受ける歯周炎関連骨吸収因子の遺伝子発現パターンを明らかにした。本研究により得られた成果は、歯周炎による歯槽骨吸収の分子メカニズムの解明に貢献するものである。