Development of a new caries prevention method using an antibiotic-free oral biofilm control strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohsumi Tatsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30759725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオフィルム制御 / 薬剤耐性 / 口腔バイオフィルム / バイオフィルム形成関連遺伝子 / sub-MIC / ストレス応答 / バイオフィルム / 最小発育阻止濃度以下 / 外膜小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、外膜小胞の機能を追求することにより、耐性菌の出現を惹起する抗菌成分に依存したバイオフィルム制御の弊害を克服するべく、非抗菌剤に着目した新規制御法の確立を目指す。
本研究では、(1)ストレス応答時の外膜小胞内容物の局在と(2)非抗菌剤による付着抑制メカニズムの解明と2つの課題を設定した。本研究成果は、注目されてこなかった抗菌成分ストレス応答時の外膜小胞の新たな機能の解明とともに、外膜小胞によるバイオフィルム形成亢進メカニズムの把握に直結し、現行の細菌を標的とした殺菌剤による成熟バイオフィルム制御から、抗菌成分に非依存的な制御戦略への転換につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a composite biofilm model, we analyzed the biofilm formation kinetics during stress response by low-concentration antibacterial components and the mechanism of adhesion suppression by non-antibacterial agents. In the biofilm formation process, the stress response due to the CHG action of sub-MIC suggested the limit of the control method by the antibacterial component. In addition, the non-antibacterial agent Sulfated vizantin (Viz-S) destabilized the biofilm structure, bound to the cell surface of S. mutans, and changed the surface texture to hydrophilic. By these two mechanisms, we found that Viz-S acts not as a fungicide but as a peeling accelerator by reducing the structural stability of biofilms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌成分に依存し、耐性菌の出現を惹起する、バイオフィルム制御の弊害を克服するべく、抗菌成分に対するストレス応答の検索と、バイオフィルムの付着抑制効果を有し,非抗菌剤であるビザンチンの口腔内への臨床応用を目指した、新規制御法の確立に向けた検索を行った。本研究の成果は、現行の細菌を標的とした殺菌剤による成熟バイオフィルム制御から、抗菌成分に非依存的な制御戦略への転換につながることが期待される。