Comprehensive research of oral bacterial adaptation to antimicrobial agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE NANAKO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10780819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新たな薬剤耐性菌の出現とその拡大が医療上の大きな問題となっているが、歯科領域で使用される抗菌成分に対する口腔細菌の薬剤耐性の獲得についてはまだ十分に解明されていない。そこで本研究では、実際に口腔内で使用されている抗菌成分を対象に、口腔細菌の薬剤耐性獲得の有無を検討するとともに、その耐性獲得機構を詳細に解析することを目的とする。すなわち、クロルヘキシジン、塩化セチルピリジニウム、ホウ酸イオン等に対する代表的な2種の口腔細菌の耐性獲得の有無についてmicro dilution assay法によって検討し、耐性獲得を示す口腔細菌に対して遺伝子発現解析を行うことで、耐性獲得機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the possibility of evolution of resistance to chlorhexidine, cetylpyridinium chloride, borate and fluoride ions in Streptococcus mutans and Enterococcus faecalis was assessed. The result indicated that repeated exposure to chlorhexidine led to resistance of E. faecalis. In CHX-adapted E. faecalis, the gene expressions related to DNA transcription and cellular stress response were upregulated, whereas those related to synthesis of aminoacyl tRNA were downregulated. It is likely that these changes of gene expressions are related to the acquisition of resistance to chlorhexidine in E. faecalis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、新たな薬剤耐性菌の出現とその拡大が大きな問題となっているが、歯科領域で使用される抗菌成分に対する口腔細菌の薬剤耐性獲得に関しては、十分に検討されているとは言えないのが現状である。本研究では、クロルヘキシジンに連続暴露することでE.faecalisが耐性を獲得することが示されたが、E. faecalisの他の菌株や他菌種を対象としてクロルヘキシジンに対する耐性獲得の有無に関する更なる検証が必要であると考えている。これらの研究を通じて、口腔細菌の耐性獲得やそのメカニズムを解明することができれば、耐性菌克服の切り札となり得る新たな歯科用薬剤の開発に繋がるものと期待される。