Efficacy of azithromycin as intracanal medicament in rat extraradicular biofilm model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Naomichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80781640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根尖性歯周炎 / 骨治癒 / 骨性治癒 / 感染根管治療 / バイオフィルム / 歯学 / ラット / 根管治療 / 難治性根尖性歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
根尖性歯周炎の中には通常の感染根管治療で治癒しないものが一定数存在し、抜歯に至ることも少なくない。難治化の原因のひとつとして、根尖孔外バイオフィルムの存在が挙げられる。一方で、マクロライド系抗生物質のアジスロマイシンは抗バイオフィルム効果を有することが報告されている。そこで本研究では、難治性根尖性歯周炎に対する非外科的な新規治療法の開発を目指し、すでに開発しているラット根尖孔外バイオフィルムモデル上でアジスロマイシンを根管貼薬剤として適用することにより、ラットを用いて根尖孔外バイオフィルムに対するアジスロマイシンの効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) regulates neutrophil survival, proliferation, and differentiation, and activates the function of mature neutrophils, and has also been reported to be involved in bone remodeling. The present study evaluated the effect of G-CSF on bone healing. After intraperitoneal administration of G-CSF to 6-week-old mice for 4 days, unilateral maxillary first molars were extracted, and 6 days later, maxillary bones were harvested. Evaluation by histological observation showed that G-CSF administration resulted in delayed bone healing of the extraction socket.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
G-CSFの投与により、骨芽細胞や骨細胞は抑制され、造血幹細胞が放出される。これは骨リモデリング微小環境が破綻しており、これらを解明することは、骨リモデリングが低下した状態の病態解明や診断・治療の進歩に大きくつながると考えられる。