| Project/Area Number |
19K19034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 歯肉上皮 / 抗酸化 / 細胞接着 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 接合上皮 / Nrf2 / レドックス制御 / 細胞接着装置 / 歯周病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、歯周組織の感染防御の第一線である接合上皮が、歯周病原細菌によってどのような挙動を示すことで歯周病の病態形成に関与するのかを解明するための一助として、マウスの接合上皮細胞株を用いた各種in vitro実験を行う。初年度は酸化ストレスに応答して活性化するNrf2と細胞間接着装置に着目し、接合上皮細胞におけるNrf2の挙動と細胞間接着の変化を調べる。次年度は接合上皮の細胞移動能の評価と、Nrf2刺激によって発現が上下する遺伝子を網羅的に解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, using a human gingival epithelial cell line (Ca9-22 cell) and a mouse junctional epithelial cell line (JE-1 cell) established in our laboratory, we studied that the oxidative stress regulator Nrf2 affects intercellular adhesion of gingival epithelial cells. We also investigated the effect of sulforaphane, an Nrf2 inducer. As a result, it was suggested that sulforaphane may promote Nrf2 nuclear translocation and exhibit antioxidant effects after oxidative stimulation by H2O2 in Ca9-22 cells. It was also suggested that sulforaphane may maintain the epithelial barrier function by affecting the expression of a part of the intercellular adhesive molecule of gingival epithelial cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病の罹患率は高齢化に伴って年々増加し、今や国民病とも言われている。歯周病はバイオフィルムによる慢性炎症性疾患であり、症状のないまま緩慢に進行するため歯科受診時にはすでに中等度以上進行している場合も多い。歯周病原細菌の生体内への侵入プロセスには、細菌側の病原因子だけでなく、生体側、特に歯肉上皮の防御機構の破綻が生じる。 本研究成果により、感染防御の最前線である歯肉上皮細胞の物理的バリア機能を司る細胞間接着機構についての解明が進むことは、その維持や修復を目的とした新しい予防・治療法の発見につながると期待される。