Elucidation of the involvement of PD-1 / PD-L1 pathway in periodontitis: to build a foundation for gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Imamura Kentaro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60755007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPD-1/PD-L1機構 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / ヒト歯肉上皮細胞 / 破骨細胞分化 / 歯周炎 / PD-L1 / 破骨細胞 / P. gingivalis / PD-1/PD-L1 / T細胞 / 歯周病原細菌 / 絹糸結紮歯周炎モデルマウス / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周疾患は感染症であり,その病態の主体が歯周病原細菌に対する免疫応答によって引き起こされる。現在,細菌感染に対しては抗菌剤の使用が一般的ではあるが,歯周炎のような局所の炎症に対する抗菌剤の投与は,耐性菌や副作用の問題が危惧されている。P. gingivalis は免疫応答から巧みに逃れている。免疫応答回避メカニズムの一端としてPD-1/PD-L1 機構を利用しているのではないかと仮説を立てた。この機構をターゲットとした抗体治療と遺伝子治療の基盤構築を
目指すこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PD-L1 mRNA expression significantly induced in Ca9-22 cells infected with P. gingivalis compared to non-infected control. IFN-γ secretion was significantly inhibited in co-cultured with Ca9-22 cells infected P. gingivalis compared to non-infected control . In the periodontitis model, osteoclast-like cells were observed and Pd-l1 mRNA expression was significantly increased in the ligated side compared to the control side. The number of osteoclast-like cells and mRNA expression of Cat-K and C-fms was significantly decreased in RAW 264.7 cells treated with RANKL and PD-L1 compared to non-treated control. These results suggest that PD-L1 may play an important role in periodontitis via attenuating T cell activation and osteoclast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント機構と歯周病の関連を明らかにした本研究では,歯周病原細菌の新たな免疫回避システムについての知見が得られた。さらに,歯周病の発症・進行に深く関与している破骨細胞分化への影響も明らかとなった。これらの知見は,歯周病の病態解明のみならず,今後の治療戦略においても貴重な情報が得られたと考えている。