Analysis of transcription mechanism of junctional epithelial expressed protein for periodontal disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NODA Keisuke  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 兼任講師 (30822621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / アメロチン / microRNA / 接合上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、培養細胞に対して炎症性サイトカインのTNF-αまたはIL-1βとmiRNA発現ベクターを用い、炎症時の細胞環境を再現することで、炎症性歯肉で発現が増加するmiR-150、miR-223およびmiR-200bによるAMTN遺伝子発現調節機構を解明し、炎症時の接合上皮におけるその複雑な動態を理解することを目的とし、歯周病発症機序を解き明かす一端とする。さらに本研究課題を解明することは、新たな視点に立った歯周病の病態を理解できることが考察でき,新しい治療および予防法の開発に繋がることが期待されることから、創造性の高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the complex dynamics of microRNAs in the junctional epithelium during inflammation by analyzing how microRNAs affect the gene expression of amelotin (AMTN), a protein specific to the junctional epithelium. Using TNF-α in cultured cells into which a miRNA expression vector was introduced, we elucidated the mechanism of AMTN gene expression regulation by miR-150, miR-223, and miR-200b whose expression is increased in inflammatory gingiva. From these results, it was considered that miRNA partially suppressed the expression of AMTN gene. Therefore, it was found that miRNA may regulate the expression of AMTN, which is specifically expressed in the junctional epithelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、miRNA発現ベクターを導入した培養細胞に対して炎症性サイトカインのTNF-αを用い、炎症時の細胞環境を再現することで、炎症性歯肉で発現が増加するmiR-150、miR-223およびmiR-200bによるAMTN遺伝子発現調節機構を解明してきた。それらの解析結果からmiRNAがAMTN遺伝子の発現を部分的に抑制していることが考えられた。接合上皮は歯周組織において防御機構としての働きがあるとされており、miRNAはそこに特異的に発現するAMTNの発現を調節している可能性を見出すことができた。