Project/Area Number |
19K19043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
okuwa yuta 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (60828739)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯髄 / 再生 / マウス / revitalization / 歯髄再生 / 感染根管治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
8020 運動の達成者は医療費が20%も低く、要介護率も低下することから、歯の延命は医療・福祉・経済の安定に繋がるという報告がある。そこで、どのような歯においても歯の神経を再生させる技術の開発が急務であると考えた。近年、抜髄直後に歯髄細胞を根管内に移植すると象牙質・歯髄複合体を再生させる臨床研究も始まっているが、根管充填後の感染根管に対して歯髄細胞を移植して歯髄を再生させることを試みた臨床報告はない。そこで今回は感染根管を意図的に作製し歯の神経を再生させる治療法の開発を試みることとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regenerated endodontic procedures (REP) aim to restore damaged dental pulp tissue to its original state. However, currently, the regenerated tissue formed using REP does not resemble the original dental pulp, with hard tissue formation often seen in the root canal. Therefore, we investigated the isolation and transplantation of dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) using mice treated with REP. Our data shows formation of vascular tissue (CD31+) with odontoblast-like cells (nestin+ cells) and nervous tissue (neurofilament+). Our results suggest that using REP in combination with DPSC transplantation, a tissue resembling dental pulp was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
8020運動の達成者は医療費が20%も低く、要介護率も低下することから、歯の延命は医療・福祉・経済の安定に繋がるという報告がある。そこで、どのような歯の根管においても歯髄を再生させる技術の開発が急務であると考えた。この根管内の歯髄再生には、移植した細胞が根管内に生存することが必須であるが、 再生歯内療法で行われている根尖孔の拡大をし、根尖部から十分な血流を確保することで移植した細胞が生存できると考え、今回の研究の着想に至った。この研究課題の成就が超高齢社会に突入した日本の健康寿命を延ばすことに貢献すると考えている。