Elucidation of the mechanism of COPD aggravation due to periodontal disease focusing on LPS derived from periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hiromatsu Ryo  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (80757914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCOPD / 歯周病原細菌 / LPS / 歯周病 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / TLR / PAR-2
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病原細菌によるCOPD重症化のメカニズムの仮説を以下の通り考えた。
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)において、口腔内から血中に侵入した歯周病原細菌が肺胞へ到達し、COPDにより肺胞へ浸潤している好中球を刺激する。①好中球エラスターゼ放出が促進され肺胞マクロファージのPAR-2へ結合する。②歯周病原細菌のLPSがマクロファージのTLR-4に結合し、①②の共役によりプロテアーゼ(MMP-1,9,12)発現が増加し肺胞壁の破壊が促進され、COPDが重症化する。
COPD重症化メカニズムには歯周病原細菌の種類も影響すると考えられる。
本研究では、この仮説を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages and neutrophils are infiltrated in the alveolar tissue of COPD patients, and LPS stimulation of periodontopathic bacteria arriving from the respiratory tract may aggravate the condition of COPD.
Studies were conducted using C57BL / 6 mice. To generate COPD model mice, elastase was administered into the alveoli of the mice. Although the destruction of the alveolar wall and the expansion of the air cavity tended to increase due to LPS stimulation of periodontopathic bacteria, troubles such as the death of mice occurred frequently during the experimental observation period. In the future study, it has become an issue to accurately calculate the administration period, method, concentration, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙に曝露された肺胞組織ではマクロファージや好中球が浸潤している状態であり、そこへ気道から到達した歯周病原細菌のLPS刺激が加わることでCOPDの病状 を重症化させる可能性がある。歯周病によるCOPD重症化メカニズムを明らかにすることは、COPD重症化の予防へとつながり、効果的な予防方法を示せると考えている。