Probiotic preventative approach for peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASUIKE Akira  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60636413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / チタン顆粒 / 歯科インプラント治療
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント周囲炎に対する治療法は未だ確立しておらず、歯周病治療と同様のアプローチが行われている。これらの治療法はインプラント周囲炎が細菌感染症であるという前提に基づく。申請者はチタン微細顆粒がインプラント周囲骨吸収を引き起こすことを示した。この結果から細菌学的要因と生体異物反応の両方を考慮する必要があると言える。本研究では、乳酸菌を用いたプロバイオティクスの応用を検討する。マクロファージがチタン顆粒を貪食した際の炎症性サイトカイン放出に抑制的に作用する乳酸菌種を同定し、同定された乳酸菌をプロバイオティクスとして用いた際のインプラント周囲骨吸収抑制効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peri-implantitis is classified as a biological complication and has a significant impact on implant prognosis. The purpose of this study was to develop a treatment that can simultaneously approach both bacteriological factors and biological foreign body reactions of peri-implantitis. The results of this study showed that peri-implant microtitanium granules induced inflammation, decreased gene expression of Col1a in osteoblasts, and increased gene expression of IL-1a. Database analysis also confirmed the involvement of IL6, TLR4, FN1, IL1β, CXCL8, MMP9, and SPP1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント周囲炎に対するアプローチは未だ確立しておらず、従来の歯周病治療と同様な非外科・外科治療および予防処置が行われている。これらは細菌学的要因に対するアプローチである。しかしながら、インプラント周囲炎は細菌感染症という側面に加え、生体異物反応という側面も有することから、細菌学的要因と生体異物反応の両方に対するアプローチの開発が急務である。本研究結果より、骨芽細胞のチタン顆粒への反応が検証され、骨代謝に影響を与えることが示された。このことは今後のインプラント周囲炎の予防・治療に大きな影響を与えるであろう。