Development of bioactive substances delivered membrane with sustained bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Mai  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80779819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨造成 / 吸収性メンブレン / 骨誘導因子 / インプラント / 歯科用インプラント / 硬組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科臨床において、抜歯に伴う歯槽骨吸収による骨高径の低下は避けられず、一定の骨高径および骨幅が必要であるインプラント治療を行う際の障害となる。そこで、歯槽骨吸収を抑えるだけでなく、理想的な歯槽骨高径が獲得できる材料の開発が望まれている。現在、骨増生における遮蔽膜の有効性は既に知られており、様々なメンブレンが市販されているが、骨誘導能を有するメンブレンは少ない。本研究は、持続的に骨誘導因子を徐放するメンブレンを開発し、現状で市販されているメンブレンを使用した場合より、量的にも質的にも優れた骨増生を可能にし、インプラント治療の適応範囲を広げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To investigate the bone augmentation ability of demineralized bone sheets mixed with allogeneic bone with protein fractions containing bioactive substances and the interaction between coexisting bioactive substances and proteins.
Conclusions: Demineralized bone sheets are capable of inducing bone augmentation, and this ability is mainly due to transforming growth factor‐beta (TGF‐β) in the bone protein mixed with the sheets. The activity of TGF‐β is maintained when binding to bone Noncollagenous proteins such as Dentin matrix protein 1 (DMP1), matrix extracellular phosphoglycoprotein (MEPE), and billycan (BGN) in the sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脱灰骨シートが石灰化誘導能を有し、その作用が脱灰骨に含まれるTGF-βによること、さらにTGF-β活性は脱灰骨中のDMP1、MEPE、BGNなどのNCPと結合することで活性が維持されることを見出した。脱灰骨シートは、活性を維持した状態の骨誘導因子を徐放し、定量的・定性的な骨造成を可能とするメンブレンとして、GBR法やリッジプリザベーションなどのインプラント治療に有用である可能性がある。今後は、シートの多孔度の測定、in vivoおよびin vitroでの徐放時間の測定などの実験、人工材料への置換を検討する必要がある。