Establishment of Scientific Diagnostic Method for Dental Diseases by Applying the Mechanism of Ultrasonic Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Yukihiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 診療助教 (90800996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波顕微鏡 / 歯科診断 / う蝕 / 歯科材料 / 音響インピーダンス / 齲蝕 / 診断 / 充填材料 / 歯周疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
健全歯と虫歯に罹患した歯質について超音波顕微鏡を用いて測定し音響特性を調べる。音響特性が健全歯と虫歯でどの程度違うかを解析する。X線など従来の歯科で行われている診断方法による測定を行い、超音波顕微鏡で得られたデータと比較し関連性を調べ、音響データ的に健全と虫歯の境目となる境界線を決定する。
又、歯周病の進行に密接な関係がある歯石に注目し歯石を超音波顕微鏡から音響データや他の測定方法から得られたデータを照合させ、歯石を超音波顕微鏡で判別可能かを調べる。
以上より得られたデータを用い、超音波顕微鏡のシステムを用いて虫歯と歯周病の診断が即時的かつ非侵襲的に行う事が出来るような診断機器の基盤作りを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, it has been demonstrated that ultrasonic microscopy can objectively observe teeth non-invasively and without staining by utilizing acoustic impedance values. Furthermore, it has been shown that it can accurately depict lesions such as dental caries. Consistency in the evaluation based on acoustic impedance values was confirmed through control experiments. Additionally, the development of a portable ultrasonic microscope allowed for accurate assessments during tooth observations, suggesting the potential of chairside use for the evaluation of dental caries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、歯科領域において診断を行う際、視診、触診、X線撮影検査などといった術者の主観的評価により診断をすることが一般的であるが、術者によらず客観的な判断により診断を行うことができれば術者にとっても、患者にとっても有益となる。今回用いた超音波顕微鏡は非侵襲かつ非染色で観察対象の客観的評価を行うことが可能であるが歯牙のような硬組織には用いられてこなかった。しかし今回の研究成果により、超音波顕微鏡が臨床応用可能であることがより強固に示されたため、歯科診断領域において大きな役割を担う可能性が示唆された。