Establishing the scientific evidence for a novel bone regeneration procedure using the Er:YAG laser.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30648093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨再生 / 歯周組織再生治療 / 歯槽堤保存術 / 歯槽堤増大術 / レーザー治療 / 血餅形成 / Er:YAG レーザー / タンパク吸着能 / Er:YAGレーザー / 骨移植材料 / 表面性状
Outline of Research at the Start
Er:YAG Laser-assisted Bone Regenerative Therapy (Er-LBRT)は既存の歯科における骨再生治療と比較し、低侵襲かつ術式も簡便であり、歯周組織再生治療およびインプラント周囲骨再生治療において良好な臨床成績を示している。しかし、基礎研究は現在まで行われていないため、本研究ではEr-LBRT時の移植材料の各種ポテンシャルの変化を測定し作用機序を解明することを目的としている。また本研究で明らかとなった作用機序は今後の新たな骨補填材料の加工法、骨再生の治療方法の開発につながる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was carried out under the spread of COVID-19, which resulted in a significant delay in the research plan from the initial stage. This made it difficult to use special equipment such as EDX analysers (elemental analysis), which forced some changes in the research plan. As a result of the research, the necessary period for bone graft material to be replaced by bone in the novel bone regeneration procedure currently being performed using lasers was determined. In addition, the appropriate output power for clinical use was determined not only for the Er:YAG laser but also for each of the lasers used in clinical dental practice, and clinically satisfactory results were obtained.
The results of this research have been presented at domestic and international conferences. A case study article is currently being prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に用いられた術式は従来法の欠点を補う革新的な術式である。その一方で科学的根拠が不足している点もあり、本研究結果はEr:YAGレーザーを骨再生治療に応用するにあたり、新たな基準として使用することができる。
また、現状歯科臨床ではEr:YAGレーザー以外にも半導体レーザーや炭酸ガスレーザーが多く使用されているため、本研究では前述の3波長のレーザーを用いた場合の適正照射条件を確定させ臨床的に骨再生を確認している。これにより本術式の汎用性が高まり、さらなる骨再生治療におけるレーザーの有用性が期待できる結果と科学的根拠を得ることができた。