Exploration of taste bud stem cells and development of improved taste bud organoids for taste regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2020-2021)
Kansai Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kyohei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10835383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味蕾 / 幹細胞 / scRNA-seq / オルガノイド / 細胞系譜追跡 / 多色細胞系譜追跡 / 味覚 / single cell RNA-seq / Organoid / 再生医療 / 発生生物学 / 味蕾オルガノイド / 味蕾幹細胞 / 味覚障害
Outline of Research at the Start
味覚は舌上皮に存在する味蕾内の味細胞で味情報が受容される。本研究は抗がん剤の副作用で消失または減少した味蕾を再生させ、味覚の再生に繋げる治療法の開発を最終目標としている。本研究は、より多くの味細胞を含む味蕾オルガノイドの新規作製法の確立、およびオルガノイドの舌上皮への移植技術の開発を行う。味覚再生に対する研究はほとんど報告がなく、味蕾を再生させることで味覚の再生に繋げると言ったアプローチはこれまでにも例がない。申請者の所属研究室では味蕾幹細胞の同定と味蕾オルガノイドの作製に成功しており、本研究では味蕾オルガノイドの再生医療への応用を見据え、既存の味蕾オルガノイド培養法の改良を第一に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taste buds on the tongue's surface are essential for taste perception, but their maintenance mechanism under physiological conditions is still unknown. In this study, we performed scRNA-seq and multicolor lineage tracing of tongue epithelial cells to identify taste bud stem cells.
The results of scRNA-seq of tongue epithelial cells identified gene X as a novel taste bud stem cell marker gene. Lineage tracing of the X-positive cells confirmed a cluster from the basal part of the tongue epithelium to the taste buds. Furthermore, we succeeded in forming an organoid from a single X-positive cell. These results indicate that X-positive cells in the basal portion of the tongue epithelium are the stem cells for the formation of taste buds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚障害に悩まされる患者は年間約20万人を超える。その原因は様々であるが、抗がん剤の副作用などによる味蕾の障害によるものが多いことも知られている。味蕾は味覚を完治する数種類の味細胞を含んでいるため、味蕾の再生は味覚障害の治療法の一つになり得る。味蕾の再生には、元となる幹細胞が重要であるが、これまでその存在は知られてこなかった。本研究によって舌上皮に存在する幹細胞を新規に同定し、またその幹細胞由来のオルガノイドの形成に成功した。今後はこのオルガノイドを用いた、移植などの味覚障害の再生治療法の確立が進むと考えられる。