Project/Area Number |
19K19084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | C.albicans / 義歯性口内炎 / デンチャープラーク / 補綴 / 歯科 / Candida albicans / 義歯洗浄 / 過酢酸 / 有床義歯 / フレイル / 前向き介入研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
フレイルは健康から要介護へ移行する段階であり,適切な介入を行うことにより要介護に陥ることを防ぐとされているが,具体的な予防法は明らかでない.近年,口腔内微生物とフレイルとの関連が報告されており,義歯への微生物付着抑制がフレイルの予防や進行抑制に有効となる可能性がある. 申請者はC. aibicansの義歯への付着が義歯床用レジン表面の超親水性ポリマーコーティングにより抑制されることを証明した.本申請では,微生物付着抑制効果を持つ義歯による口腔内環境の改善がフレイルの症状に与える影響を調べることを目的とした.これによりフレイルの予防や進行抑制に口腔内からアプローチする手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effect of peracetic acid for disinfection of C. albicans biofilms formed on denture base resin (PMMA) and the adhesion of C. albicans to the light-cured denture base relining material. C. albicans biofilms on PMMA were immersed in peracetic acid solution. The amount of biofilm decreased after immersion, and microscopic images showed many dead cells. The surface properties of the light-cured relining material and the initial adhesion of C. albicans were verified. There was no significant difference in surface roughness compared to other materials, and hardness was higher in the light-cured type. The number of viable cells were decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,身体・認知機能の低下により義歯を十分に清掃できない高齢者は増加している.義歯に付着するバイオフィルムの中でもCandida albicansは義歯性口内炎や誤嚥性肺炎の原因菌となり,付着したバイオフィルムを除去することは同疾患の治療および予防となる.バイオフィルム除去の方法は,ブラシによる機械的清掃と薬液による化学的清掃に大別されるが,高齢の義歯装着者は機械的清掃が不十分な場合も散見される.このような場合は化学的清掃に頼ることになるが,現在までに化学的清掃のみで十分な方法は確立されていない.本研究では新たな義歯清掃方法の開発により高齢の義歯装着者のQoLの改善に寄与できると考える.