Project/Area Number |
19K19091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Osaka Suguru 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70823954)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 咀嚼障害 / 人工知能 / 嚥下障害 / 咀嚼運動 / 運動障害性咀嚼障害 / モーションキャプチャー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳血管疾患や神経変性疾患,認知症等が引き起こす「運動障害性咀嚼障害」は,窒息,嚥下障害,栄養障害のリスクを高めるのみならず,通常の補綴歯科治療によって咀嚼機能を回復できない可能性が高まることが知られているため,診断体系に合致した介入方法の確立が必要とされている.しかし現状では,適切な診断基準でさえも確立されていない.そこで本申請研究では,運動障害性咀嚼障害を,汎用性の高い携帯型深度センサー付きカメラで撮影した動画像から評価できる「咀嚼運動評価プロトコール」を作成し,得られたデータから,人工知能による機械学習データセットを作成し,人工知能による運動障害性咀嚼障害の診断支援システムの構築を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research developed the application program which evaluate patients’ chewing and swallowing ability from the videos during their food intake. We performed machine learning using CNN and achieved to discriminate the healthy chewing and abnormal chewing. Further, the application program was modified to whose data collection could be performed even by patients’ family or long-term care workers, because face-to-face video data collection was difficult due to the COVID-19 situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症や脳血管疾患等で生じる運動障害性咀嚼障害は,一般的な咀嚼・嚥下機能検査での診断が難しく,介護現場で広く使用できるスクリーニングツールもない.今回,我々が開発した咀嚼・嚥下運動評価プログラムを活用すれば,医師・歯科医師が常駐していない老人介護施設や病院,在宅環境でも,運動障害性咀嚼障害や摂食嚥下障害のスクリーニング診断が実装できる可能性がある.さらに,将来的に遠隔医療支援システム等を介してその結果の妥当性を常に専門医がチェックできる体制が構築できれば,国民の健康向上に資する新たな医療システムを創造できると考えられる.