Development of a new treatment for improving bone quality using Tryptophan, a novel undifferentiated maintenance factor for mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kunitomo Yuri  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30837381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / トリプトファン / アミノ酸 / 骨 / 必須アミノ酸 / 口腔インプラント / 口腔インプラント治療
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔インプラント治療における骨造成法および骨質の改善を目的に多くの研究が行われているが,骨質については未だ最良な見解は得られていない.申請者らは,必須アミノ酸のひとつであるトリプトファンが骨髄内の間葉系幹細胞の幹細胞性維持に関与し,骨の創傷治癒を促進することを世界で初めて明らかにした.この研究結果から骨質改善効果を見込めるトリプトファンを用いた口腔インプラント治療の応用技術の開発を目的に,トリプトファンの幹細胞性維持や骨リモデリングに関わる骨形成促進メカニズムを分子生物学的に明らかにする.さらに,それらのメカニズムを基にして,加齢性疾患である骨粗鬆症の予防や治療を目的とした創薬の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this application study, (1) Effect of systemic administration of L-Tryptophan on wound healing of experimental bone defects, (2) Effect of systemic administration of L-Tryptophan on cancellous bone mass of mouse femur, (3) Examination of effect of L-Tryptophan on osteoporosis, and (4) Effects of different tryptophan administration methods on bone quality, were investigated.
The effect of systemically administered tryptophan suggests that the metabolic pathway of tryptophan may be greatly involved, and we plan to investigate in detail including the metabolic pathway of tryptophan in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究のテーマであるトリプトファンは間葉系幹細胞をターゲットとして骨質改善や骨の創傷治癒を促すので,現在主に骨粗鬆症患者の骨質改善を目的として使用されている骨芽細胞の活性化をターゲットとする薬剤 (PTH製剤) や,破骨細胞の活性を抑制する骨吸収抑制薬 (BP製剤)とは作用機序が異なる.そのためPTH製剤が抱える「長期投与による骨肉腫発症の危険性」や「生涯の投与期間が2年と限定されている」といった問題,骨吸収抑制薬のもつ「投与歴がある患者において,抜歯などの侵襲的歯科治療の後に顎骨壊死の発症の可能性」といった問題は起こらないと言える.