Bone formation around dental implants using inter-organ network by bone-glucose metabolism crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tsuka Shintaro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (20759386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨代謝 / 糖代謝 / MRONJ / 骨粗鬆症 / 歯科インプラント / 骨造成 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病治療薬として新たにSGLT2阻害薬が注目されている一方で、骨折リスクが増加するといった報告もある。糖代謝の状態が骨代謝に深く関与していると考えられているが、その原因および発生機序については未だ明らかでない。
骨粗鬆症患者に対し行ったインプラント治療では、インプラント体の生存率に有意な差は認めないが、インプラント周囲辺縁骨の吸収を有意に増加する骨造成における骨代謝と糖代謝の関連性が判明すれば、造成骨の予後予測や新しい骨吸収阻害剤の創薬による骨吸収予防が可能になり、歯周外科治療やインプラント治療に役立つだけでなく、糖尿病および骨粗鬆症がもたらす歯科治療への弊害を軽減することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the possibility of jaw bone necrosis in patients taking BP cannot be ruled out in dental treatment involving surgery, it has become clear that there is the close relationship between bone metabolism and glucose metabolism. In this study, surgical treatment was performed on MRONJ model rats administered with glucose metabolism-related drugs, and the effect on jaw bone healing was investigated. As a result, early healing of the jaw bone after tooth extraction was observed on CT in the glucose metabolism-related drug-administered group, and a significant decrease in necrotic bone was also observed on the tissue specimen. The number of osteoclasts, which is predominant in osteoporosis patients, also tended to decrease in the administration group. From the above, it was suggested that the improvement of glucose metabolism contributes to the healing of the jaw bone, which may reduce the risk of developing MRONJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BP製剤とは異なる作用機序により骨吸収を抑制する薬剤でも,同頻度でMRONJが発症するとの報告がある.BP製剤自体の問題でなく,それらが持つ骨吸収抑制作用に起因すると推測される.顎骨壊死の詳細な機序については,未だ明らかにされていないが,本研究で糖代謝の関連性が判明すれば,MRONJの病態解析,そして新規骨吸収阻害剤創薬が可能となる.今まで外科的歯科治療介入が困難であった患者に対しても適切な治療を行えることができるようになる.患者のQOL向上にインプラント治療に限らず,骨粗鬆症,糖尿病がもたらす歯科治療への弊害を軽減することが期待できる.