Biological changes before the onset of awake bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tamiyo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40814629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords覚醒時ブラキシズム / 顎関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
顎関節症は多因子疾患であると考えられているが、リスク因子の一つである覚醒時ブラキシズム(AB:Awake Bruxism)については不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、咀嚼筋筋電図を用いてABを評価し、同時に測定した生体情報(心拍数、心拍変動、脳波、皮膚温度)との関連を比較することで、ABの発生機序について検討する。さらに、健常被験者と顎関節症患者で生体情報の変化の違いを比較・検討することで、生体情報から顎関節症の発症リスクを予測できるかを検討する。また、フィードバックとしてABの認知行動療法に応用できる生体情報があるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between the onset of Awake Bruxism (AB), one of the risk factors for temporomandibular disorders, and biological information. Healthy participants wore a wearable body sensing platform device during daily lives, then both electromyogram (EMG) of the left masseter muscle and electrocardiogram (ECG) were measured simultaneously. Heart rate seemed to increase just before the onset of AB episodes, while LF/HF ratio of heart rate variability showed no difference. This study suggested that heart rate might predict the onsets of AB and could provide new knowledge for the onset mechanism of AB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
覚醒時ブラキシズム(AB: Awake Bruxism)発生と生体情報の相互関係を生理的な観点から網羅的に評価を行った報告は過去にない。生体情報の変化を評価することにより、ABと睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB:Sleep Bruxism)との関連性やリスク因子の評価も可能である。また生体情報からAB発生を予測できれば、ウェアラブル機器を用いてAB発生直前に顎関節症患者へリスクを通知できるため、AB是正のための認知行動療法のツールとして臨床に応用できる。