Project/Area Number |
19K19104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Yoko 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (50756442)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯科材料 / 歯科インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯科用インプラント材料として現在最も広く用いられている材料はチタンであり、審美性の問題とアレルギーの問題が懸念されている。そこで我々は新たなインプラント材料としてセリア安定化ジルコニア/アルミナ・ナノ複合体(Ce-TZP/Al2O3)に着目した。本研究の目的はCe-TZP/Al2O3インプラントの開発である。 本研究では、最終段階として、ナノ構造をもった球状構造を有する、55%フッ化水素酸処理後のCe-TZP/Al2O3の表面性状における骨芽細胞の網羅的遺伝子解析を生化学的に、セリア安定化ジルコニア/アルミナ・ナノ複合体に特有なインプラント形状について理工学的に検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zirconia (ZrO2) is one of the most widely available implant materials after titanium due to its excellent biocompatibility, osteoconductivity, soft tissue stability, and esthetical advantage. Our study demonstrated the strength of osseointegration of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 implant with 55% hydrofluoric acid treatment was greater than that of acid-etched titanium implant in a rat model. However, the attachment of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 to the soft-tissues remains unknown. In order to evaluate the capability of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 to achieve the soft tissue attachment, we investigated the effects of surface roughness of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 on the function of human gingival fibroblasts (HGF-1). As the results, initial cell attachment and proliferative activities, collagen synthesis of HGF-1 on the mirrored surface was clearly higher than on the machined surface. The difference in cytokine expression was no significant between the mirrored surface and the machined surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在最も広く用いられているインプラント材料はチタンであり、審美性とアレルギーの問題が懸念され、我々は新たなインプラント材料としてCe-TZP/Al2O3に着目した。本研究の目的はCe-TZP/Al2O3インプラントの開発である。我々はラット大腿骨へ埋入したフッ化水素酸処理を施したCe-TZP/Al2O3インプラント体と骨との結合を確認した。 また、歯肉貫通部インプラント体と歯肉上皮下結合組織との封鎖性の獲得を目的とし、異なる表面粗さのCe-TZP/Al2O3上に、ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞を培養し、細胞接着・増殖・分化、細胞形態および炎症性サイトカインの産生について検討を行った。