Fabrication of Smart Cement capable of Removing Dental Prostheses by Weakly Energized Electric Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Noboru  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30824213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン液体 / レジン添加型グラスアイオノマーセメント / 接着 / 脱着 / セメント / 補綴物の除去
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科臨床において歯科補綴物の除去が必要な場合があるが,物理的に接着層を破壊する方法しかなく,歯牙の損傷や歯周組織への負担は避けられない。任意に接着強さが低減できる歯科用セメントが創製できれば,周囲の健全組織に負担をかけず補綴物を除去することが可能となる。
本研究では,微弱な通電により接着強さが低減可能な歯科用セメントを試作し,生体適合性および接着強さ低減の物理化学的メカニズムを明らかにする。さらに,補綴物に近い条件での有効性を評価し,当該セメントの臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research on dental cements with ionic liquids was conducted. This cement can reduce the bond strength by a weak electric current. The effect of ionic liquid addition on cytotoxicity was investigated, and cell viability increased depending on the conditions. The data suggest that bubble generation and corrosion at the bonding interface are related to the mechanism of bond strength reduction by electric current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科用セメントに関する学術研究はそのほとんどが「接着」に着目しているが,本研究では歯科臨床で必要とされるスマートな「除去」に焦点を当てたものであり,学術的独自性は高い。今回得られた成果により,本セメントの生体親和性や接着強さ低下のメカニズムについて良好なデータが得られており,将来的な歯科臨床での応用に向けて前進したと言える。