Creation of Daily Exercises Applying Cervical Surface Electromyography to Prevent Dysphagia in the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Manda Yousuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60794477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面筋電図 / 舌後方部 / 咀嚼 / リハビリテーション / 有床義歯補綴学 / 筋電図 / オーラルフレイル / 摂食・嚥下
Outline of Research at the Start
舌は食塊の形成や咽頭への送り込みにおいて重要な役割を果たしている。我々はこれまでに,頸部の表面筋電図を用いることで,非侵襲的かつ簡便に舌の機能を評価する方法を確立した。しかし,日本が抱える命題である健康寿命延伸のためには,低下した摂食嚥下機能の回復を目指すだけではなく,機能低下を防止することが重要となる。本研究課題では,表面筋電図を用いた舌機能評価方法を応用・発展させ,高齢者の摂食嚥下機能の低下の防止に推奨される機能運動を提供することを目的とする。このことは我が国において臨床的・社会的に重要な健康寿命の延伸を達成するため一方法を提示することができるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, muscle activities in the posterior part of the tongue during mastication and articulation were measured and analyzed. The results showed that the amount of muscle activity related to the movement of the posterior part of the tongue on the masticatory side was predominantly larger than that on the nonmasticatory side from the initial stage of mastication to just before swallowing during chewing of foods that require grinding. Furthermore, it was suggested that the tongue changes its activity depending on the physical properties of the food, and that the tongue is performing coordinated movements with the masseter muscle. Regarding the muscle activity during articulation, it was found that gender had a significant effect on the tongue pressure generated by articulation of syllables in which the posterior part of the tongue is raised, and that voice volume had a predominant effect on tongue pressure and muscle activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では咀嚼における舌の筋活動を左右両側で測定し評価しており,これまでにない試みである。その結果,硬固物を咀嚼する際,咀嚼側の舌は非咀嚼側と比較して嚥下直前まで優位に高い筋活動を示しており,硬固物の咀嚼が舌の筋機能維持に寄与する可能性がある事が示唆された。また,リハビリテーションによる筋機能への効果を評価する方法について,標準化の手法を検討した。これにより,舌筋のリハビリテーションの評価において筋電図が有効であることが示唆された。