Project/Area Number |
19K19136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Tada Hiroaki 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (60817625)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CFTR / インプラント周囲炎 / 唾液 / 唾液腺 / 口腔乾燥症 / Cftrチャネル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インプラント治療は補綴処置のオプションとして一般的に広く国民に認知されており、信頼できる治療方法として確立してきた。一方で術後インプラント周囲炎を呈し、結果としてインプラント治療が失敗に終わる症例も散見される。これまでインプラント周囲粘膜炎とプラーク蓄積の関連を示す報告はあるものの、直接的な原因は不明なのが現状である。本研究では、口腔内環境、特に唾液中の成分がインプラント周囲炎の発症に影響を与えている可能性に着目し、インプラント埋入モデルラット唾液腺中のCFTRチャネルをSiRNAを用いてノックダウンし、唾液中イオン成分とインプラント周囲炎との関連を明らかにすることを目的とし研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Implant treatment has been widely recognized by the general public as an option for defect prosthodontic treatment and has been established as a reliable treatment method. On the other hand, there are some cases in which peri-implantitis is exhibited after implant placement. As a result, implant treatment ends in failure sometimes. Although there have been reports showing a relationship between peri-implant mucositis and plaque accumulation, the direct causal relationship with peri-implantitis is currently unknown. However, since the relationship between xerostomia and peri-implantitis has been newly reported in recent years. Therefore, in this study, we focus on the CFTR channel involved in salivary secretion and aim to clarifies the relationship with the onset of peri-implantitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント治療が欠損補綴の一つの方法として広く用いられるようになった一方で、インプラント周囲炎に罹患したインプラントの増加が問題となってきている。インプラント周囲炎の発症メカニズムに関しては未だに不明な点が多く、その予防法は確立されていない。本研究では、CFTRがインプラント周囲炎に関連している可能性が低いことが示唆されたが、先行研究では唾液分泌量とインプラント周囲炎との関連が指摘されている。唾液腺にはCFTR以外にも唾液分泌と関連するチャネルが存在するため、今後はそういったチャネルを含めた解析を行うことで、インプラント周囲炎の予防につながることが期待される。