Elucidation of the mechanism of sleep bruxism suppression by drug administration based on EEG evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2021-2022)
Showa University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuya  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60783298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキズム / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 微小覚醒 / クロニジン / PSG
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠時ブラキシズムの筋活動には様々なパターンがあることが示されているが,臨床的にはこれらの多寡を考慮せず一括りに診断され,画一的な対応がなされているため,正確な診断・治療がなされていないのが現状であり,根本的な治療法の確立は急務であるが,薬剤を用いた治療法は臨床的に未だ確立されていない.申請者らが行った先行研究における,高血圧治療薬であるクロニジンのSB抑制効果を認めたことを踏まえ,本研究は,睡眠ポリグラフ検査(PSG)を用いることで得られるSBの生理学的病態分類ごとの抑制効果・脳波活動への影響を検証し,薬剤によるSB抑制効果発現メカニズムの解明につながる知見を得るためのものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various patterns of muscle activity in sleep bruxism (SB), the diagnosis of SB has been lumped together without taking into account the amount of activity in each pattern, and therefore, accurate treatment has not been provided. Based on the previous study by the applicants, which showed that clonidine suppressed SB, this study was conducted to verify the effect of clonidine on suppression and EEG activity for each physiological pathological classification of SB, which could be obtained by using polysomnography (PSG). However, due to the spread of the new coronavirus infection, it has become difficult to perform PSG with the subjects taking clonidine and controlling their physical condition. Therefore, we focused on biofeedback therapy using vibration stimulation, which is expected to have a suppressive effect on SB without using drugs with possible side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB)は,睡眠中の非機能的な顎運動であり,顎口腔系の諸器官に様々な悪影響を及ぼし,補綴歯科領域における患者のQuality of lifeの低下を招く原因である.本研究は睡眠ポリグラフ検査(PSG)を用いることで得られるSBの生理学的病態分類ごとの抑制効果・脳波活動への影響を検証し薬剤によるSB抑制効果発現メカニズムの解明につながる知見を得るためのものである.