Project/Area Number |
19K19140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / バイオフィードバック / PSG / スプリント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
振動刺激スプリントの振動刺激強度を弱/中/強/振動なしの4段階を設定し,ランダム 割付を行なって,測定夜ごとに切り替える.睡眠中の咬筋EMGを測定し,覚醒時の10%MVCを指標としてスコアリングしたSB episodeの回数と持続時間を比較検討する.各測定夜において100mm VAS(Visual Analogue Scale)を用いた起床時アンケートにより,顎口腔領域の疼痛および睡眠衛生への影響について調査し,刺激強度との関連を検討する.振動刺激スプリント装着下で,各睡眠段階の割合や覚醒反応の回数等の睡眠構造を簡易型睡眠ポリグラフ検査により測定し,その変化を比較検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish a new treatment and diagnostic method for sleep bruxism in clinical dentistry by identifying the effect of occlusal splinting, which suppresses sleep bruxism-related masticatory muscle activity, on sleep bruxism inhibition and by evaluating its effect on sleep architecture. The results showed that the number of sleep bruxism episodes decreased by 25% and the duration of sleep bruxism episodes decreased by 57% when vibration stimulation was applied, compared to baseline measurements. In addition, the results showed that vibration biofeedback did not impair sleep in terms of sleep parameters and subjective evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB)の安全な原因療法は確立されておらず,一般には臨床徴候から予測されたSBに対して対症療法であるスプリント療法が行われているのが現状であり,的確な診断とそれに基づく最適な治療法が望まれている.今回の研究では,振動刺激によるSB抑制装置によって,SBの回数と持続時間を減少させることが示された.将来,この装置の臨床応用が実現されれば,個々人のSBレベルに対応したSB管理が可能となり,歯科治療の予後改善や医療費の削減効果が期待できる.