A development of implant surface modification preventing the adherence of peri-implantitis related bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Oda Yukari  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20778518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / streptococci / チタン / ジルコニア / 中性2%NaF / Streptococci / フッ化物 / インプラント体 / 表面改質 / 細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント周囲炎は、治療法の開発が喫緊の問題となっている。初期定着細菌群のレンサ球菌群とインプラント周囲炎の関連が示唆される一方で、インプラント表面のバイオフィルム形成細菌叢の詳細は明らかでない。インプラント周囲炎部位において初期定着に関連する菌を特定し、それらをターゲットに付着抑制可能な表面改質を実施することにより、インプラント周囲炎を惹起する細菌で構成されるバイオフィルム形成の後期定着細菌群の表面付着抑制に繋がる可能性が高い。インプラント周囲炎部位の細菌をメタゲノム解析にて解析後、インプラント表面へ初期定着する細菌種を特定し、その付着を抑制するインプラント体の有効な表面改質法を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of collecting a sample at the site of peri-implantitis and performing a comprehensive analysis by metagenomic analysis, streptococci, which is considered to be an early colonizing bacteria in periodontitis, was detected. First, streptococci was evaluated for adhesion on titanium and zirconia. Streptococcal adhesion was less on zirconia than on titanium. Next, we focused on NaF, which is widely known for suppressing caries, and examined whether neutral 2% NaF is also effective in suppressing the adhesion of streptococci. In a group which 2% NaF was applied on titanium and zirconia, compared with the group without NaF application, the number of viable bacteria was smaller, suggesting that it may be effective in suppressing streptococcal adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント周囲炎はインプラント治療における生物学的合併症の一つであり、罹患患者は2018年時点で2割以上である。
しかし、明確な予防法および治療法がないために、医療保険適応項目であるインプラント除去となるケースが増加している。今回、チタンおよびジルコニア表面において、2%中性NaFが初期定着細菌streptococciの付着抑制に有効であることが明らかになった。本結果は、今後のインプラント周囲炎の予防法を確立するにあたり、基礎となるデータになるだろう。特にその臨床応用法を確立できれば、非常に有用であると考えられる。