Analysis of Adhesion Mechanism of Functional Monomers at the Adhesive Interface of Dental Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRABA Haruto  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00800989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords接着 / 機能性モノマー / 表面処理 / 歯科用金属 / 歯学 / 貴金属 / 接着機能性モノマー / プライマー
Outline of Research at the Start
補綴装置の支台歯に対する接着方法が予後に影響を及ぼすことが知られている。本研究は、歯科用貴金属合金に有効な有機硫黄化合物が、レジンの重合率、表面処理方法や複数の機能性モノマーの併用によって接着耐久性に及ぼす影響について、赤外線分光分析または X線光電子分光法などによる表面解析、形成された接合界面の観察や分析、レジンセメントの重合反応分析を行ことで解明するとともに、簡便かつ接着耐久性に優れた歯科用貴金属合金への臨床術式の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface treatment of dental precious metal alloys with organosulfur compounds is effective in improving the bond strength. Many noble-metal alloys contain copper to improve their mechanical properties. This study compared the interaction between the altered copper surface and the functional monomer. The copper oxide surface significantly increased the effectiveness of an acidic functional monomer to shear-bond strengths, while a sulfur-containing monomer was significantly reduced. The surface of the copper immersed as the oxide film eliminated, remarkably increasing and decreasing the effectiveness of a sulfur-containing monomer and an acidic functional monomer, respectively, to improve shear-bond strength. The present results could suggest that sulfur-containing and acidic functional monomers were better to combine after alumina-based airborne-particle abrasion when bonding copper-containing noble-metal alloys with an acrylic resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
8020運動により、患者から残存歯を可能な限り削らないで欲しいという要望は年々高まっている。近年、保険収載された接着ブリッジは、歯質の削合が非常に少なく少数歯欠損症例に対して、多くの歯質の保存が可能となる一方で、接着に対する専門的な知識や煩雑な操作を必要とする場面が多い。本研究の結果から、補綴装置のフレームワークに銅を含有する歯科用貴金属合金を用いた際に、強固な接着を得る術式として、洗浄と粗造化を目的としたアルミナブラスト処理によって酸化した銅の効果を得るために、酸性機能性モノマーを有機硫黄化合物と組み合わせて表面処理に用いることを推奨できることを示唆するものであった。