Examination of new pneumonia prevention method in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Kensuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50780558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電解酸性機能水 / 有床義歯 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 高齢者 / 口腔ケア / 肺炎 / 健康寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢者に対する新たな肺炎予防法の確立を目指したものである。
肺炎は、我が国の死因の上位であり、さらに健康寿命の延伸を阻む疾患の1つであることからも、その予防は国を挙げての課題とされている。
そこで我々は、様々な医療の現場で使用されている電解酸性機能水に着目し、その安全性・広スペクトルな殺菌効果から、電解酸性機能水による含嗽が、新たな肺炎予防法となり得るかを、臨床的に検討した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In in vitro study, no bacteria treated with FW, Listerine, or undiluted ConCool F formed colonies. However, the number of colony-forming units in bacteria treated with diluted ConCool F was equivalent to that of control, except for C. albicans. Superoxide dismutase activity peaked at a 50% concentration of FW, and was more than twice that of the control. A significant decrease in the number of colony-forming units was observed following 50% treatment. Since the peaks of the superoxide dismutase activity and the starting concentrations of the bactericidal effects coincided, the bactericidal effect of FW's might be related to their oxidative effects. Bacteria treated with FW had as higher a survival rate than the other two mouth rinses.
Next, we instructed elderly patients with dentures to rinse their mouths with FW for one week and checked changes in bacterial counts in the patients' saliva and on the dorsum of the tongue, which showed a decrease in bacterial counts in many subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔ケアの第一選択はブラッシングであるが、臨床現場では、患者もしくは介護者が十分にブラッシングを行えていない場面が散見される。そこで我々は、簡便で効果的な口腔ケア方法として、FWによる含嗽に着目し、その効果を検討した。コロナウイルスの流行により、予定していた被験者数を大きく下回ったが、FWは、誤嚥性肺炎の原因菌とされる細菌に対して十分な殺菌効果をしめし、さらに、その細胞障害性は、従来の含嗽剤と比べても同程度であることからも、FWを用いた含嗽は、高齢者の口腔ケア方法としして有用な可能性を示唆した。