Project/Area Number |
19K19147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Shuto Takahiro 大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (40804604)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | BMP-2ペプチド / RANKL結合ペプチド / インプラント / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では新規インプラントの開発を目指しており、インプラント治療の長期的な成功のために、インプラントを支える周囲骨の形成と吸収の両面を制御し骨形成優位な環境を確実にもたらすことができる新たなチタン表面修飾法について検討を行う。臨床応用に繋げやすくすることを考慮し、骨形成を強力に促進するBMP-2のペプチドを合成し、また骨形成促進・骨吸収抑制能をもつW9ペプチドにも着目し、これらをチタン表面へ固定化させ、骨芽細胞と破骨細胞の分化に与える影響について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we investigated the effects of novel synthetic BMP-2 peptide and RANKL-binding peptide (W9 peptide) on osteoblast and osteoclast differentiation with the aim of developing a surface modification method that greatly contributes to the improvement of long-term stability of implant treatment. The results of this study suggest that the novel synthetic BMP-2 peptide and W9 peptide shows synergetic effects of promoting osteoblastic differentiation, and the BMP-2 peptide has no inhibiting functions of suppressing osteoclast differentiation by W9 peptide. In the case of peptide immobilization to titanium surface, the similar results were obtained. Therefore, these peptides could locally alter the balance of bone formation and resorption, so as to be favorable for titanium implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
In vitroではあるが本研究結果より、新規合成BMP-2ペプチドとW9ペプチドの組み合わせは、より安価で安全性が高く、オッセオインテグレーション獲得や長期の予後に好影響をもたらす可能性も大きいことが予想され、口腔インプラント治療にとって非常に有意義と考えられる。 また、本固定化法の確立ができれば、チタンだけでなく、近年インプラント材料として脚光を浴びているポリエーテルエーテルケトン(PEEK)材やジルコニアなどにも応用でき、さらには整形外科領域におけるインプラント臨床応用にも展開できると期待される。