The influence of quantity and quality of tongue and velum muscles for treatment plan of obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70781912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症 / 口腔内装置 / 咽頭腔 / MRI / 舌 / 軟口蓋
Outline of Research at the Start
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(Obstructive Sleep Apnea:OSA)の歯科的治療法に口腔内装置 (Oral Appliance:OA)がある.現行のOAの適応症の指標は無呼吸・低呼吸指数(apnea hypopnea index:AHI)であり,重症例はOAの適応ではないが,重症でもOAが奏功する例が存在することからOAの適応症を決定する指標としてAHIは適切ではない可能性が考えられる.そこで本研究では,OSA患者で上気道の形態をMRIを用いて解析し,舌の筋量,舌圧,上気道の体積と睡眠検査の結果から,OAの適応症を決定できる新たな指標を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the influence of COVID-19, we obtained eleven patients' agreement for this study as of 31 March 2021. About eleven patients, we assessed the correlation between results of MRI image analyses(tongue volume, tongue fat mass, tongue lean muscle mass, velum volume, velum lean muscle mass, volume of upper pharynx, e.t.c) and results of sleep test with oral appliance and without oral appliance(respiratory disturbance index, 3% oxygen desaturation index, apnea index, hypopnea index, e.t.c) by Spearman 's rank-correlation coefficient.
Analysis results from Spearman's rank-correlation coefficient didn't reveal significant correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(OSA)の歯科的治療法である口腔内装置(OA)の適応症は,歴史的に無呼吸・低呼吸指数(AHI)を指標に決定されてきた.OAは重症には適応ではないとされてきたが,実臨床において,重症であってもOAが奏功する例がある.このことは,OAの適応症判断の指標として,AHIだけを用いることが適切でないことを示唆している.
この点を明らかにしようとすることが本研究の根幹であり,AHI以外の適応症の指標を得ることができれば,より適切にOSAの治療法を選択することが可能となる.これが本研究の学術的・社会的意義である.