Elucidation of cardiotoxicity and skin disorder occurrence mechanism of EGFR molecular-targeted therapeutic agents in oral cancer and development of therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kita Akihiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 医員 (60741816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセツキシマブ / EGFR / EGFR分子標的治療薬 / 皮膚障害 / 心障害 / EGFR分子標的薬 / 心毒性 / 皮膚毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
セツキシマブはEGFRに対する分子標的治療薬であり、その有効性が高く評価されているが、皮膚症状、心障害が高頻度に起こり治療の妨げとなっている。副作用を抑制できれば他の抗癌剤より良好な予後が得られるものであるが、一般にはEGFRを分子標的とするため、これらの障害が起こることは当然であり、抗腫瘍効果を維持したまま副作用を抑制する治療法はあり得ないと考えられてきた。本研究では、EGFRを起点とするセツキシマブ作動ネットワークにおける皮膚毒性カスケードと心毒性カスケードが抗腫瘍効果カスケードと分岐することを利用し、皮膚症状や心毒性を抑制、かつ抗腫瘍効果を維持・増強する併用治療薬の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a therapeutic drug that suppresses skin disorders and cardiotoxicity of cetuximab, and maintains/enhances its antitumor effect. We found novel cascades and target genes (p-38, c-fos) associated with antitumor effects, skin disorders, and cardiotoxicity in squamous cell lines, cutaneous epithelial cell lines, and human fetal kidney cell lines. Furthermore, we identified therapeutic drugs (SB203580, flavaglines) that suppress skin disorders and cardiotoxicity without diminishing the antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セツキシマブは頭頚部癌に対する社会保険で認められたEGFR分子標的薬であるが、激しい全身への多発発疹などの皮膚障害や心筋梗塞などの心毒性が主な副作用として挙げられ、副作用が治療自体の妨げになっていることも少なくはない。EGFRを標的とするため副作用が強いほど抗腫瘍効果が高いという一般見解を根底から覆し、抗腫瘍効果を維持あるいは増強し、皮膚障害や心毒性を抑制する治療薬が開発できれば、癌治療における患者のQOLを向上させ、社会復帰にも道を拓く可能性を有する、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義をもつと考えられる。