Whole-genome analysis of the distribution of tandem depulicator, a transcriptional enhancement mechanism in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto isao  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00741836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords次世代シーケンス / tandem dupulicator / CNV / 全ゲノム解析 / tandem duplicator / mutation / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞株 / 放射線耐性細胞株 / copy number variation / 抗癌剤耐性細胞株 / 口腔癌
Outline of Research at the Start
シーケンス解析研究によりゲノム配列の様々な構造変化が明らかにされ、癌細胞の特徴的な構造変化に重要な役割を果たしていることが再認識され、遺伝子配列の繰り返し構造であるtandem duplicator(TD)の全ゲノム上における分布状態(tandem duplicator phenotype; TDP)が系統的意義を有することが提唱されている。TD は遺伝子発現システムであり、発生・分化、癌化等の系統的役割を果たすことがわかってきた。今回、全ゲノムワイドの解析によりTD がどのような遺伝子で起きているかを検討し、口腔癌発生、悪性度獲得、治療抵抗性獲得等にどのように関与しているのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines were irradiated, and radiation-resistant and radiation-sensitive cell lines were identified. The identified cell lines were analyzed using a next-generation sequence analysis. Based on the results, copy number variation (CNV) were investigated with/without irradiation, and genes specifically expressed in the regions were identified. These results suggested that these genes may be potential targets for further research and target factors in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌発生過程においては、多くの遺伝子による系統的な異常が積み重なることが原因であると考えられている。近年、mutationなどの単純な構造異常ばかりではなく、遺伝子配列の繰り返し構造であるtandem duplicator(TD)の全ゲノム上における分布状態やコピー数多型(CNV)が系統的意義を有することが提唱されている。これらは非常に強力な遺伝子発現システムであり、本研究では全ゲノムワイドな解析によりTDやCNVがどのような領域で起きているかを検討し、その分布状況を明らかにし、口腔癌発生や治療抵抗性獲得にどのように関与しているかを検討するという学術的意義が考えられる。