The development of novel prevention and histological diagnosis methods for oral squamous cell carcinoma focusing on M1 macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shigeoka Manabu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20778716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / マクロファージ / 舌癌 / 舌白板症 / CD163 / IL-10 / CCL20 / 発癌 / TLR4 / 舌扁平上皮癌 / 口腔発癌 / マクロファージ局在 / 異種細胞間相互作用 / ERKシグナル / M1マクロファージ / 病理診断 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌は死亡率が高く、予防・早期発見が緊急課題であるが、発癌段階における詳細は明らかにされておらず、課題は山積している。マクロファージ(MΦ)は免疫を賦活する M1型と抑制するM2型の二極に分化し、M2型は様々な種類の癌の進展に寄与するとされているが、近年ではM1型についても腫瘍を促進する可能性が言われ始めている。申請者は、口腔癌は上皮内腫瘍の時点で既にM1-MΦが浸潤していることを見出している。本研究では、M1-MΦによる口腔癌の発生・進展の分子メカニズムを解明すると同時に、M1-MΦを標的とした新規発癌予防法や早期病変の正確な病理診断法を開発し、予後の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is an intractable cancer, and its prevention, early diagnosis, and early treatment are important. Therefore, the elucidation of oral carcinogenic mechanism is urgent. In this study, it was clarified that M2 marker CD163-positive macrophages accumulated beneath the basement membrane serve as a biological promoter via tumor immunosuppression in the progression of oral squamous intraepithelial neoplasia and that they accumulated not only to the cancer nest but also to its surrounding epithelium, depending on the presence of stromal invasion. In addition, we found that OSCC cell-derived CCL20, which is M1 macrophage-related chemokine, induced by interaction with intraepithelial macrophages enhance the CD163 expression of macrophages and enhance malignant phenotype of OSCC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮の発癌過程は未だ解明されていない点が多く、さらには、これまでマクロファージに着眼した検討は少数であった。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、口腔の発癌段階におけるマクロファージはM1/M2理論のみでは答えの出せない多様な活性を示すことを見出し、マクロファージの分布や癌細胞との位置関係の変化、それに伴い微小環境中に誘導されるCCL20が口腔癌の予防や早期病変に対する診断の標的となる可能性を示したことである。
これらの成果は、癌進展への関与が注目される癌細胞-マクロファージ相互作用を基軸とした口腔扁平上皮「発癌」の新たな制御法開発への足がかりを提供するものと期待される。