| Project/Area Number |
19K19159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 人工生体材料 / ハニカムTCP / 軟骨組織再生 / Scaffold / 硬組織再生微小環境 / 骨組織再生 / 幾何学構造 / 幾何学的構造 / 軟骨・骨組織連続誘導 / 関節軟骨再生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、新規人工生体材料であるハニカムTCPにより硬組織形成過程における細胞外微小環境を再現し、硬組織形成に取り組んできた。その結果、ハニカムTCPの形状を変化させることで軟骨・骨組織を選択的に誘導することに成功している。そこで本申請課題では、既存関節軟骨相当部に軟骨組織、骨相当部に骨組織を同時に尚且つシームレスに組織が連続した状態で誘導可能な軟骨・骨組織誘導性ハイブリッド生体材料を開発する。それにより損傷関節軟骨・骨組織をシームレスに再生できる新規関節軟骨再建法を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously developed a honeycomb-shaped tricalcium phosphate (TCP) with linear through holes arranged in a honeycomb shape. In this project, we succeeded in inducing bone and cartilage tissues specifically and selectively by changing the pore diameter of the honeycomb TCP. Specifically, cartilage tissue could be specifically induced in the TCP when the pore diameter of the TCP was 75 μm, and bone tissue could be specifically induced in the TCP when the pore diameter of the TCP was 300 μm.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膝関節は軟骨と骨が連続した構造であり、治療として軟骨・骨組織を連続した状態で回復させる必要があるため、細胞移植を含めた現在の再生医療において軟骨・骨組織に同時に分化誘導させることは困難である。本申請課題の成果から、既存関節軟骨相当部に軟骨組織、骨相当部に骨組織を同時に尚且つシームレスに組織が連続した状態で誘導可能な軟骨・骨組織誘導性ハイブリッド生体材料の開発が可能であり、広範囲に損傷した関節軟骨を再生できる可能性が示唆された。