Analysis on the regulation of the KCC2 expression after radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Kento  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00822876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKCC2 / 放射線 / 初代培養 / ライブセルイメージング / 動物行動解析 / 放射線照射 / 培養細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 初代培養神経細胞 / Fluo-4 / 新奇物体認識試験 / GABA / 認知
Outline of Research at the Start
K+-Cl-トランスポーターであるKCC2は、神経細胞内のCl-イオン濃度を調節して正常な神経活動を保持している。本研究ではX線やガンマ線を照射した神経細胞の分子生物学的解析、さらにマウスを用いた行動学的解析を実施する。これら解析から放射線治療後の神経障害を低減する治療の新たな標的としてのKCC2の重要性を検証することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While radiation therapy is one of the effective treatments for brain tumor, it may be accompanied by deterioration of brain function. Although efforts have been made to reduce the dose per dose and irradiate in multiple doses, there are still many unclear points about what kind of functional changes will occur in the surviving neurons. In this study, we focused on KCC2, a potassium-chloride ion co-transport protein that exports chloride ion concentration from intracellular to extracellular, and found that the expression of KCC2 decreased in mouse neurons after irradiation. clarified. Furthermore, administration of oxytocin after irradiation promoted the expression of KCC2, indicating that it is one of the therapeutic drug candidates useful for protecting cognitive function during radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療は脳腫瘍の治療に有効な手段の一つである一方で正常な神経細胞にも影響を及ぼす恐れがあり、とくに若い患者ほど影響が顕著になるとされている。本課題では生後3-4週の幼若マウスに対して1.5Gyの線量を3日間繰り返して照射し、認知行動の低下とK-Cl共輸送タンパク質であるKCC2の発現低下を見出した。照射後にオキシトシンを投与したマウスにおいては認知行動の低下とKCC2の発現低下は見られなかった。オキシトシンは家族やペットとのスキンシップなど日常生活でも増加するとされており、本課題で得られた知見は、より安全な応用的治療開発に向けて役立てられるのではないかと期待される。