Basic study of the bone regeneration therapy using induced pluripotent stem cells derived from human peripheral blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10755036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨再生 / 末梢血
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢血由来iPS細胞を応用した低侵襲な骨再生療法の開発を目指し、本研究ではその基礎的な知見を得る。まずはヒト末梢血の血液細胞からiPS細胞を樹立し、骨芽細胞誘導を行った後に骨芽細胞としての機能解析を行う。その後、誘導骨芽細胞を実験動物に対し、移植実験を行うことで生体内で骨形成能や骨伝導能を有するかの基礎的裏付けを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a minimally invasive bone regeneration therapy utilizing iPS cells established from human peripheral blood cells. In this research, we succeeded in establishing iPS cells from peripheral blood cells of healthy individuals and inducing osteoblasts. Animal experiments were performed using the rat calvaria bone defect model. We used the atelocollagen as scaffold. While there was almost no osteogenesis in the scaffold-only group, osteogenesis was confirmed in the cell/scaffold transplant group. Histological evaluation also showed that the new bone was considered to be living bone, suggesting that the transplanted cells had osteoinductive ability. No adverse events such as infection or tumor formation were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに末梢血血液細胞由来iPS細胞から骨芽細胞誘導を行った報告はみられないことから、本研究では、末梢血血液細胞から樹立したiPS細胞を骨芽細胞誘導し、骨形成能を有することをin vitroおよびin vivoにて評価した。末梢血採取という比較的侵襲が小さく・簡便な手技にて細胞を取得し、それをiPS細胞とする方法は、幹細胞取得手技としては低侵襲な方法である。本研究方法を応用することで、外科処置が困難な小児患者においても適用が可能な低侵襲な骨再生療法の樹立が可能となる。