Glutamate as neuro transmitter will be capable to control oral sensation via trigeminal ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA AKIHIRO  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80550128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGlutamate / Trigeminal ganglion / odontoblast / neuro transmitter / TRP channel / グルタミン酸 / 神経伝達物質 / 口腔感覚 / 象牙芽細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / 三叉神経節細胞 / trigeminal neuron / TRP
Outline of Research at the Start
象牙芽細胞間の情報伝達は、本細胞が細胞外glutamateによる機能的合胞体を構成する事を示している。象牙質刺激を行うと、受容野に限局して防御機転としての象牙質形成が協調的に生じる。グルタミン酸による自己分泌性細胞間ネットワークは、その細胞機能基盤と示唆される。現在、Gluatamateを分子標的とする象牙質の再生療法開発と、疼痛制御薬剤の開発も開始しており、本研究は臨床開発の礎をなす研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It becomes clear in our study to work as between the odontoblast that Glutamate which is an excitatory neurotransmitter is the constitution of teeth or consecutive communication matter between the cell with the pulpal neuron.
In this report, We suggest that the Ca2+ signal network which assumes glutamate acid a mediator between each cell is built. On the other hand, We might participate in the communication between the cell with Glutamate and the glutamate acid receptor in the communication course with the peripheral nerve, but was unidentified about the course. Advanced to do the elucidation purpose what you controlled with the identification of this course in this study physiologically and identified each glutamate acid receptor which developed in trigeminal ganglion neurons under the pain stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルタミン酸受容体は神経機能に深く関与しており、象牙質の構成細胞である象牙芽細胞-歯髄ニューロン間での情報伝達がglutamateにより制御されている可能性があり、今後の研究の進展が興味深いところである。本研究成果では三叉神経節細胞に対しての痛み刺激下で特定のグルタミン酸受容体を確定したことで、この受容体を分子標的とする新たな治療開発・創薬が期待され将来性から見ても発展のある研究と考えている。