Project/Area Number |
19K19179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawashima Yusuke 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30836200)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 回折強調イメージング / テラヘルツコヒーレント放射光 / 日本大学LEBRA / 悪性腫瘍 / 赤外自由電子レーザー / パラメトリックエックス線 / 画像診断 / 悪性黒色腫 / 肝臓がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新しいエックス線であるパラメトリックエックス線、テラヘルツコヒーレント放射光および赤外自由電子レーザーの複合光源を用いた悪性腫瘍の画像診断への基礎的な研究を行なうことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diffraction-enhanced imaging (DEI) of giant cell osteosarcoma of the mandible of a cat was performed at the electron beam research facility of Nihon University (LEBRA). The ultra-small-angle scattering and absorption contrast images showed a clear contrast of the osteblastic lesion compared to the intraoral radiograph. These results suggest that the DEI developed at LEBRA has the potential to detect osteogenic lesions. Human liver tumors were imaged at LEBRA using terahertz synchrotron radiation. Differences in water content between the tumor and normal portions could be visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本大学LEBRAで回折強調イメージングやテラヘルツコヒーレント放射光を用いて巨細胞性骨肉腫および肝臓悪性腫瘍の撮影を行いました。今回の実感から従来からの臨床医学で悪性腫瘍の検査で行われてきている単純エックス線画像、エックス線CT画像およびMR画像とは異なった種類、コントラストの画像を得ることができました。新たな画像が得られたことにより臨床への応用できる可能性があります。また、今回の実感で用いた手法はエックス線CT検査のように被ばくを伴わずに行える可能性があり、より侵襲が少ない検査として今後の臨床医学に応用できる可能性もあります。