Investigation of the mechanism of Medication-related ONJ (MRONJ) using cell stress visualization mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sadaoka Sunao  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80549395)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRONJ / クロモグラニンA / 顎骨壊死 / 骨吸収抑制剤 / ChromograninA / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / BRONJ
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症治療薬の重篤な副作用である顎骨壊死発症機序の詳細は疑問点が多い。申請者は平成28年度科研費において骨芽細胞ならびに破骨細胞前駆細胞(Raw264.7)上で骨リモデリングに深く関与する酸化ストレスが骨粗鬆症治療薬とLPSの複合投与時に亢進することやChgA遺伝子の発現を抑制するとNF-κB経路が明確に阻害されることを見出し、酸化ストレスが骨粗鬆症の発症に深く関連する可能性が示された。骨粗鬆症治療薬が局所感染部位において酸化ストレスを発生させ顎骨壊死を発症させると仮説を立てた。酸化ストレス可視化マウスを使用し、発現量解析を通じて顎骨壊死発症カスケードを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the mechanism by which oxidative stress is involved in the development of MRONJ in mice treated with osteoporosis drugs over time, we focused on the Nrf2 protein, which is used for visualization in vivo, as well as chromogranin A (ChgA), which is also used as an indicator of oxidative stress, and used it as an indicator of MRONJ in the study. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the expression of oxidative stress in mice and whether it is enhanced by bacterial factors or other factors. Since we have previously shown that ChgA gene was enhanced by osteoporosis drugs on osteoclasts, we decided to explore the effect of suppression of the Nrf2-keap1 system, which involves the Nrf2 protein, on ChgA gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRONJ発症に関わるNf-κBを制御する酸化ストレス発現の分子基盤として核内における酸化ストレス発症因子であるChgAとNrf2の相互関係が細胞実験により明らかになった。Nrf2タンパクを利用した酸化ストレス可視化マウスを用いた骨粗鬆症薬による顎骨壊死の今後の研究に繋がると考える。