Development and research of function maintenance culture method and new autologous transplantation method of human salivary gland cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA REO  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00833576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口唇腺 / 頭頸部放射線治療 / 唾液腺機能回復 / 高度滅菌培養 / first in human / 唾液腺長期安定培養法 / 唾液腺 / 自家移植
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療による唾液腺萎縮によって引き起こされる口腔乾燥症は、咀嚼障害・嚥下障害等の機能障害だけでなく、義歯の適合問題や多数歯齲蝕にも深く関与している。唾液腺再生医療の研究が盛んに行われているものの、実用化には程遠いのが現状である。理由としては唾液腺細胞の初代培養が非常に困難である点があげられる。本申請研究に先立ち、申請者および千葉大学唾液腺細胞治療グループはヒト唾液腺細胞の長期安定培養法を確立した。放射線治療前に患者の口唇腺から唾液腺細胞を採取・培養・増殖させ、放射線治療後の萎縮した唾液腺に対して移植する、世界初の「唾液腺細胞治療」の実現を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After completion of our cell preparation protocol, optimal procedures of cell transportation and cell culture were examined in the Cell Processing Center (CPC) of Chiba University Hospital. We determined the appropriate cell number from labial glands for the transplantation, and then performed the transplantation with atelocollagen into human submandibular gland via catheter device for not only three healthy volunteers but also one patient after radiation therapy (RT) for oral cancer. Since we obtained problems of catheter insertion procedure for the patient with RT, such as trismus and small amounts of saliva, we will improve them for the First in Human study of transplantation of labial gland cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、健常ボランティア3名と放射線治療終了後の患者1名にカテーテル挿入を行うことができた。それにより、カテーテル挿入の手技の確立やプロトコールの修正を行うことができ、カテーテル挿入時の問題点などを抽出することができた。また、CPC内で使用する細胞調製手順書/記録書が整い、CPCでの細胞培養を行う準備が整った。この結果をもとに今後、自己唾液腺細胞を用いた、唾液腺機能再生療法の研究をさらに進めていきたい。