Project/Area Number |
19K19192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / A11細胞群 / ドーパミンD2受容体作動薬 / 三叉神経 / pERK / ドーパミンD2受容体 / ドーパミン神経 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経障害性疼痛は、神経系の原発性あるいは機能障害によって生じる痛みで、患者の生活の質を大きく損なう。口腔顔面領域にも神経障害性疼痛は存在する。治療の新たな選択肢を探るべく、我々は痛みの処理に関係するとされるドーパミン(DA)神経系に着目し、これまでの研究から、眼窩下神経を結紮した神経障害性疼痛モデルのラットに、DAD2受容体作動薬を投与すると、その症状の一つであるアロディニアが抑制されることを発見した。この結果は、DA神経系が神経障害性疼痛の緩和に関与することを示すが、そのメカニズムは不明である。本研究ではDA神経系が、神経障害性疼痛の緩和に関与する神経機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that microinjection of dopamine D2 receptor agonist into the A11 nucleus attenuated mechanical hypersensitivity and decreased pERK immunoreactive cells in the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis (Vc) in rats with ligation of the infraorbital nerve. These findings suggest that the A11 nucleus is involved in orofacial neuropathic pain and administration of dopamine D2 receptor agonist into the A11 nucleus attenuates symptom of orofacial neuropathic pain. These reaction suggests that changes in the activity of the A11 nucleus evoke changes in the activity of the Vc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、ドーパミン神経系の一つであるA11細胞群は、眼窩下神経を結紮して作製した神経障害性疼痛モデルラットの症状を変化させうることが示された。ドーパミン神経系を介して、神経障害性疼痛の緩和が可能であるならば、治療法につながることが考えられ、神経障害性疼痛患者のQOLの改善に寄与しうるものとなる。本研究はそれに関して基礎的なデータを提供することができたと考える。