New medical development research based on dedifferentiated adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10710220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / フィルター法 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 骨組織再生 / 骨芽細胞 / 新規バイオマテリアル / 人工骨 / 3D-Printer
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの骨再生医療では間葉系幹細胞を用いた研究が主体であった。近年、脱分化脂肪細胞には間葉系幹細胞と類似した多分化能があるとされ、各再生医療への応用が期待されている。本研究は脱分化脂肪細胞を用いた新医療開発を想定した基礎研究である。その概要は脱分化脂肪細胞を基盤とした培養骨芽細胞株を樹立させ、3D-Printerを応用しcustom化した人工骨で喪失骨を再現し、両者を融合させるものである。精密に再現した人工骨に培養細胞を含有させ、自己生体への適合を向上させる事が可能な新規バイオマテリアルの開発が本研究の主目的である。本研究結果は骨再生分野において新たな革新的技術となり得る可能性を有している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the optimal collection method of dedifferentiated adipocytes and their differentiation potential into osteoblasts comparing with mesenchymal stem cells. When the osteoblast differentiation ability of mesenchymal stem cells and dedifferentiated adipocytes collected from mouse adipose tissue was examined by culturing in a calcified medium, both cells showed strongly positive for Arizarin Red after 3 weeks. Examination of osteoblast differentiation at the gene level of dedifferentiated fat cells and adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells was examined by the RT-PCR method. Runx2, Osteopontin, DLX5, which are related to osteoblast differentiation. Regarding Osterix and Osteocalcin, dedifferentiated adipose cells and adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells showed equivalent levels of expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱分化脂肪細胞と脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞の遺伝子レベルでの骨芽細胞分化への検討を行った。人工生体材料(TCP)とともに脱分化脂肪細胞と脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞をマウス背部皮下に移植したところ、脱分化脂肪細胞は間葉系幹細胞と同等の骨組織誘導を人工生体材料内に認めた。本研究結果は、脱分化脂肪細胞が現在臨床応用されつつある間葉系幹細胞と同等の骨組織誘導能を有することを示しており、骨再生医療分野に置いて臨床応用可能であることが期待される。